By 1812Blockhouse

Whatever the case it is clear that, based on recent numbers shared by the Ohio State Highway Patrol, the state as a whole has seen a modest decrease in traffic citations and activity over the last eleven months. That trend has been slightly more precipitous in Richland County.

Unfortunately, the same cannot be said for traffic fatalities. Since the start of the year, 16 people have been killed in automobile crashes, as compared to 15 in 2022 and 14 in 2021 for the same period. While three such incidents took place on or near I71, none occurred on US30.

What follows is a breakdown of Patrol activity during 2022 and 2023 (through December 10).

Richland County

YTD Activity20232022
Enforcement Stops6,2427,431
Non-Enforcement Activity13,34515,376
Warnings3,0344,175
Motorist Assists2,6563,335
Crashes Investigated1,5001,561
OVI Enforcement312321
Driving Under Suspension Enforcement366514
Seatbelt Enforcement504764
Distracted Driving Violations6989
Commercial Vehicle Enforcement965963
Felony Arrests6582
Felony Warrants Served1224
Misdemeanor Summons Issued129185
Misdemeanor Warrants Issued109127
Drug Violations117171
Identity Theft Enforcement22
Resisting Arrest Violations2129
Weapons Violations1423

Statewide

YTD Activity20232022
Enforcement Stops378,938380,893
Non-Enforcement Activity539,465569,231
Warnings237,800241,876
Motorist Assists122,668142,410
Crashes Investigated49,83252,699
OVI Enforcement14,41614,408
Driving Under Suspension Enforcement21,21721,861
Seatbelt Enforcement53,14557,599
Distracted Driving Violations8,2628,523
Commercial Vehicle Enforcement44,86535,473
Felony Arrests4,7674,711
Felony Warrants Served1,0761,132
Misdemeanor Summons Issued7,8007,829
Misdemeanor Warrants Issued3,6893,774
Drug Violations8,0938,050
Identity Theft Enforcement6973
Resisting Arrest Violations1,049997
Weapons Violations9771,018

Raymond Wambsgans from Akron Ohio, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0 https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Send us your news — of an announcement, event,
club news, fundraiser – whatever! It’s easy to do online.

Become a 1812Blockhouse Newsroom Member, support independent media in Richland County, and get access to the new Super Richland! Details here.
You May Also Like

Richland County Cities May Soon See Sprouting Antennas

Updated 12.13.2016 Lame duck sessions of legislative bodies have been known to…

Infection Growth Rate Increases

The information shared by medical professionals concerning the current pandemic has emphasized…

Central Ohio Unemployment Numbers Trending Down

This past week, seasonally adjusted unemployment rates for Ohio’s counties and larger…

St. Peter’s School Science Teacher Mentoring NASA Summer Interns

Special to 1812Blockhouse St. Peter’s School science faculty member Janene Smith has…